Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for;

  1. Restore Hearing trading as Freedom Hearing
  2. The website owned and operated by Freedom Hearing (“Freedom Hearing”, “we” or “us”, ABN 91 097 096 127 ) and located at freedomhearing.com.au (“Website”). It specifies matters relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information relating to an individual by Freedom Hearing.

“Personal information”, for these purposes, is information or opinion (including information or opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Freedom Hearing acknowledges the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2000) and takes its obligations under the Act seriously as well as the associated 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs):

1.0       Collection

1.1       Freedom Hearing will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for:

(a)        providing the services (“Services”) on the Website; and
(b)        our internal management needs; and
(c)        our marketing activities (the primary purpose).

1.2       Freedom Hearing will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

1.3       Either before or when Freedom Hearing collects personal information about an individual from the individual, Freedom Hearing will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

(a)        the identity of Freedom Hearing and how to contact
Freedom Hearing;

(b)        the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information;

(c)        the purposes for which the information is collected;

(d)        organisations (or the types of organisations) to which
Freedom Hearing usually discloses information of that kind;

(e)        any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and

(f)        the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

1.4       If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Freedom Hearing will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.

1.5       If Freedom Hearing collects personal information about an individual from someone else it will:

(a)        take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters listed in sub-clause 1.3, except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual; and

(b)        ensure that the person providing the personal information to us has obtained the consent of the individual to the collection use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Policy, to the extent necessary for us to provide the Services to that individual.

 

2.0       Use and Disclosure

2.1       Freedom Hearing will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

(a)        the following apply:

(i)         the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection; and

(ii)        the individual would reasonably expect Freedom Hearing to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; and

(iii)       the use is made by an employee, agent or contractor of
Freedom Hearing, in the performance of that person’s duties for Freedom Hearing; or

(b)        the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or

(c)        if the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing:

(i)         it is impracticable for Freedom Hearing to seek the individual’s consent before that particular use;

(ii)        Freedom Hearing will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request by the individual to Freedom Hearing not to receive direct marketing communications;

(iii)       the individual has not made a request to Freedom Hearing not to receive direct marketing communications;

(iv)       in each direct marketing communication with the individual,
Freedom Hearing draws to the individual’s attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and

(v)        each written direct marketing communication by
Freedom Hearing with the individual (up to and
including the communication that involves the use) sets out
Freedom Hearing‘ business address and telephone number and, if the communication with the individual is made by fax or other electronic means, a number or address at which
Freedom Hearing can be directly contacted electronically; or

(d)        Freedom Hearing reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent:

(i)         a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life,
health or safety; or

(ii)        a serious threat to public health or public safety; or

(e)        Freedom Hearing has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of our investigation of the matter or in reporting our concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or

(f)        the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

(g)        Freedom Hearing reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:

(i)         the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;

(ii)        the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;

(iii)       the protection of the public revenue;

(iv)       the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;

(v)        the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

2.2       If Freedom Hearing uses or discloses personal information under sub-clause 2.1(g), we will make a written note of the use or disclosure.

 

 

3.0       Quality

Freedom Hearing will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

4.0       Security

4.1       Freedom Hearing will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

4.2       Freedom Hearing will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently
de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under Clause 2 above.

 

5.0       Openness

5.1       Freedom Hearing has set out in this document our policies on the management of personal information. Freedom Hearing will make this document available to anyone who asks for it.

5.2       On request by a person, Freedom Hearing will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information Freedom Hearing holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

 

 

6.0       Access and Correction

6.1       If Freedom Hearing holds personal information about an individual,
Freedom Hearing will provide the individual with access to the information on request by the individual, except to the extent that:

(a)        Freedom Hearing reasonably believes that providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or

(b)        providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or

(c)        the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

(d)        the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Freedom Hearing and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or

(e)        providing access would reveal the intentions of Freedom Hearing in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or

(f)        providing access would be unlawful; or

(g)        denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or

(h)        providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or

(i)         providing access would be likely to prejudice:

(i)         the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or

(ii)        the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or

(iii)       the protection of the public revenue; or

(iv)       the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or

(v)        the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or

(j)         an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks
Villari  Lawyers not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia.

6.2       However, where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Freedom Hearing in connection with a commercially sensitive
decision-making process, we may give the individual an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.

6.3       If Freedom Hearing is not required to provide the individual with access to the information because of one or more of sub-clauses 6.1(a) to 6.1(j) (inclusive), Freedom Hearing will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.

6.4       Freedom Hearing intends to charge for providing access to personal information. These charges:

(a)        will not be excessive; and

(b)        will not apply to the lodgment with us of a request for access to personal information.

6.5       If Freedom Hearing holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Freedom Hearing will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

6.6       If we disagree with an individual about whether any personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and the individual asks us to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take all reasonable steps to do so.

6.7       Freedom Hearing will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information.

 

 

7.0       Identifiers

7.1       Freedom Hearing will not adopt as its own identifier of an individual, an identifier of the individual that has been assigned by:

(a)        an agency; or
(b)        an agent of an agency acting in its capacity as agent; or

(c)        a contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract acting in its capacity as contracted service provider for that contract.

7.2       Freedom Hearing will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by an agency, or by an agent or contracted service provider mentioned in
sub-clause 7.1, unless:

(a)        the use or disclosure is necessary for Freedom Hearing to fulfill its obligations to the agency; or

(b)        one or more of sub-clauses 2.1(a) to 2.1(g) (inclusive) apply to the use or disclosure; or

(c)        the use or disclosure is by a prescribed organisation of a prescribed identifier in prescribed circumstances.

7.3       For the purposes of this Clause 7, identifier includes a number assigned by
Freedom Hearing to an individual to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of Freedom Hearing operations. However, an individual’s name or ABN (as defined in the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number)
Act 1999
) is not an identifier.

 

 

8.0       Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions, or otherwise dealing, with
Freedom Hearing.

 

 

9.0       Transborder data flows

Freedom Hearing may transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than Freedom Hearing or the individual) who is in a foreign country.
We will only do so if:

9.1       Freedom Hearing reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; or

9.2       the individual consents to the transfer; or

9.3       the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and Freedom Hearing, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual’s request; or

9.4       the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between Freedom Hearing and a third party; or

9.5       all of the following apply:

(a)        the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;

(b)        it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;

(c)        if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; or

9.6       Freedom Hearing has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information, which it has transferred, will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

 

 

10.0      Sensitive information

10.1      Freedom Hearing will not collect sensitive information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record unless:

(a)        the individual has consented; or

(b)        the collection is required by law; or

(c)        the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the individual whom the information concerns:

(i)         is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or

(ii)        physically cannot communicate consent to the collection; or

(d)        the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

 

 

Disclaimer

Copyright

The information contained on this website remains the copyright of Freedom Hearing.  You will need to ask our permission in writing to use or copy this information for any other purpose.

Disclaimer Statement

The content on this website has been provided for general interest only. It does not constitute legal or medical advice. As such advice is dependent on an individual’s personal circumstances, people seeking legal or medical advice are advised to speak to a qualified professional directly.

Although we make every effort to keep the information on our website accurate and up-to-date, we do not guarantee accuracy at the time of reading. If you choose to make use of the information on this site you do so at your own risk. We also accept no liability for any loss or damage or cost incurred to you as a result of our website being infected by a computer virus or other defect.

 

It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer which is no longer supported, for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.